Greyville
Race 6 - 19:35 - 2000M
Edison Power MR 66 Handicap


R 79 000.00
R 49 375.00
R 15 800.00
R 7 900.00
R 3 950.00
R 1 975.00


Merit Rated 66 Handicap
Apprentice allowance may be claimed
Course Record
BUZZ
119,43 secs
Same Trainer
(5-7)(10-12)

MagicTips
9
11
1
6
8
Swinger
Exacta
Trifecta
Quartet
Pl/Acc:Leg 4
Pick 6:Leg 3
J/Pot :Leg 2
Field Statistics
Runs
232
Wins
21
Places
90
Stakes
R 2 248 700.00
Wins
9%
Average per runner
Runs
18
Wins
2
Places
7
Stakes
R 172 977.00
Places
38%



2000 Metres Greyville
Winners from Barrier Draw
Previous 188 races
Places (1-2-3-4) from Barrier Draw

GLITTEROCK finished a similar event over this c & d in eye-catching fashion behind subsequent winner Storm Ruler six weeks ago and he has his peak effort tonight. Interestingly, the latter accounted for many of tonight's rivals in the capital subsequently. The fast improving BANJO ON MY KNEE stayed on for 3rd behind Storm Ruler in the run referred to above and though he has further scope for progress, it is slightly concerning that he races under the lights and on this surface for the first time tonight. BIG SI finished just over one length ahead of the latter recently and is 1.5kgs to the good which brings him into contention. The veteran gelding has been successful on this surface and he is drawn best of all. The top weight is the above-average three-year old SECRET DYNASTY who had an impressive recent maiden triumph over a similar distance on this surface but he faces a huge task in this line-up. That said, it is most encouraging that Marcus keeps faith with the colt on his handicap debut.

No Horse Length Behind Speed Index Predicted Time Merit Rated Mass Draw Jockey Trainer
8 BIG SI 81 124,4 55,5 1 Sherman BROWN Garth PULLER
9 GLITTERROCK 0,5 80 124,5 55 12 Serino MOODLEY Frank ROBINSON
11 SOUTH PAW 2,2 77 124,8 54 9 Calvin HABIB Niklaas I VAN WYK
5 SEA SPONGE 2,6 76 124,9 56 2 Ashton ARRIES Alyson WRIGHT
7 ROOT BEER 2,8 76 124,9 55,5 8 Jason GATES Alyson WRIGHT
4 HYAKU 2,9 75 125 56,5 3 Luke J FERRARIS Sean TARRY
6 BANJO ON MY KNEE 3 75 125 55,5 4 Keagan DE MELO Dean KANNEMEYER
3 RICH HARVEST 3 75 125 57,5 7 Stuart RANDOLPH G/K ANTHONY
12 PRINCE OF PROMISE 3,6 74 125,1 52 10 Eric S NGWANE Doug CAMPBELL
10 SHINE UP 6,4 69 125,6 54 11 Karl ZECHNER Doug CAMPBELL
1 SECRET DYNASTY 6,8 68 125,7 60 5 Anton MARCUS Dennis BOSCH
13 SALUBRIOUS 8,9 65 126,1 52 13 Reserve Rnr. Paul GADSBY
2 STOP AND STARE 9,9 63 126,2 59 6 Warren KENNEDY Clinton BINDA
No Trainer Jockey Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Win % Place %
1 Bosch D S Marcus A 37 12 13 3 32 76
2 Binda C Kennedy W 2 1 0 0 50 50
3 G/K Anthony Randolph S 32 3 2 0 9 16
4 Tarry S G Ferraris L J 83 13 6 8 16 33
5 Wright A J Arries A 61 6 6 10 10 36
6 Kannemeyer D De Melo K 100 11 13 10 11 34
7 Wright A J Gates J 22 4 2 5 18 50
8 Puller G B Brown S 73 3 9 9 4 29
9 Robinson F Moodley S 37 6 1 2 16 24
11 Van Wyk N I Habib C 1 0 0 0 0 0
12 Campbell D Ngwane E S 13 0 1 0 0 8
13 Runners




1
5/2
80
SECRET DYNASTY
3 year old Colt b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Dynasty - All Is Secret by Captain Al
Breeder: Klawervlei Stud
The Fire Racing Trust (Nom: Alesh Naidoo), M J A Ferreira, Vinnie Naidoo, S & U S Pillay
Light blue & red hlvd horiz,white band, redsleevesandcap, l blue coll,cuffsandpeak
Total Runs: 3:1-0-0
Stakes: R 68250
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 2:1-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 2:1-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(A)
60 kg
5
13
Marcus A
199* 30:14-2-3
Bosch D S
70* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Won: G19(3 wks). Impressive maiden triumph, up in class & big mass but clearly above-average.


2
10/1
65
STOP AND STARE
4 year old Gelding ch - DOB: 26 Oct 2014
Ashaawes - Bright Thing by Lizard Island
Breeder: Mr G J Armitage
Mr J W & Mrs J K Armitage
All red
Total Runs: 19:1-3-3
Stakes: R 167375
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 1:1-0-0
Wet 2:0-1-0
Course 1:1-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(a)
59 kg
6
13
Kennedy W
83* 30:3-2-3
Binda C
59* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Won: G17,(6 wks). Best MR:70. Enjoys racing in this province, don't discount.


3
14/1
61
RICH HARVEST
5 year old Gelding b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
A P Arrow - Silwood by Fort Wood
Breeder: Mr R Plersch
Mrs K Anthony
Black, yellow and black striped sleeves and cap
Total Runs: 10:1-0-1
Stakes: R 85600
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 2:1-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 2:1-0-0
Distance 2:0-0-0
C & D 1:0-0-0

(BA)
57,5 kg
7
13
Randolph S
48* 30:0-2-3
G/K Anthony
39* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Won: G19,(9 wks). Fair post maiden run behind subsequent winner, should be competitive.


4
7/1
59
HYAKU
7 year old Gelding b - DOB: 07 Sep 2011
Admire Main - Haifaa by Doyoun
Breeder: Summerhill Stud (Pty
Sean Tarry Racing C.C. (Nominee S G Tarry)
Yellow, fuchsia stripe, hlvd sleeves, yellow cap
Total Runs: 42:7-2-4
Stakes: R 655338
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 15:4-0-0
Wet 9:1-0-0
Course 15:4-0-0
Distance 4:1-0-0
C & D 4:1-0-0

(A)
56,5 kg
3
13
Ferraris L J
69* 30:2-7-2
Tarry S G
55* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Won: J16,J1450,J1450,G16,G19,G20,G19,(76 wks). Best MR:87. Enjoys racing on this surface.


5
14/1
59
SEA SPONGE
4 year old Gelding b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Mambo In Seattle - Loofah by Fort Wood
Breeder: Wilgerbosdrift/Mauri
Messrs Mayesh Chetty & K Thambiran
Yellow, maroon slvs, lt.blu armbands, yellow cap
Total Runs: 9:1-0-0
Stakes: R 75800
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 2:0-0-0
Wet 3:0-0-0
Course 2:0-0-0
Distance 3:0-0-0
C & D 2:0-0-0

(A)
56 kg
2
13
Arries A
68* 30:3-2-1
Wright A J
61* 30:1-0-2
Previous Form


Won: D16,(39 wks). Blinkers OFF. Better than last run but seems to prefer the turf.


6
5/1
71
BANJO ON MY KNEE
3 year old Gelding b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Mambo In Seattle - Susanna by Tiger Ridge
Breeder: Wilgerbosdrift/Mauri
Late Mr M C Gerber
Blue, yellow epaulettes and cap
Total Runs: 7:1-0-1
Stakes: R 73525
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 2:0-0-1
Course 0:0-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(BA)
55,5 kg
4
13
De Melo K
77* 30:2-2-5
Kannemeyer D
68* 30:2-3-2
Previous Form


Won: D24,(5 wks). Has shown rapid improvement in this province, has much more to offer.


7
14/1
58
ROOT BEER
4 year old Gelding b - DOB: 21 Sep 2014
Jay Peg - Cresta by Western Winter
Breeder: Gary Player Stud
Champ de Mars Syndicate (Nom: C Lafraisiere)
White, red stars, blue slvs, white stars, white cap
Total Runs: 11:1-2-2
Stakes: R 120900
Sale Price: R 80000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 2:0-0-1
Wet 4:0-2-1
Course 2:0-0-1
Distance 3:0-0-1
C & D 1:0-0-1

(A)
55,5 kg
-4 kg
8
13
Gates J
Wright A J
61* 30:1-0-2
Previous Form


Won: E24,(40 wks). Showed good improvement last time when finishing just ahead of 8.


8
5/1
57
BIG SI
7 year old Gelding b - DOB: 10 Oct 2011
Mogok - Conjurer by All Fired Up
Breeder: Dr R P & Mrs R C Plu
R P & R C Plunkett, G B Puller & R H Katzwinkel
Gold, black hoop, gold slvs, black armbands, gold cap
Total Runs: 42:4-6-4
Stakes: R 332537
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 33:3-5-3
Wet 4:0-1-1
Course 33:3-5-3
Distance 6:1-0-0
C & D 6:1-0-0

(BA)
55,5 kg
1
13
Brown S
61* 30:3-4-5
Puller G B
56* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Won: D16,G14,G20,G16,(43 wks). Best MR:68. In good form, should be right there again.


9
7/1
57
GLITTERROCK
4 year old Gelding b - DOB: 26 Sep 2014
Mogok - Glitterati by Western Winter
Breeder: Scott Bros
Steven Chetty & K & K Syndicate (Nom: K S Mahabeer)
Red & light grey chkd diamonds, red slvs and cap
Total Runs: 12:1-0-2
Stakes: R 100650
Sale Price: R 55000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 8:0-0-1
Wet 1:1-0-0
Course 8:0-0-1
Distance 2:0-0-1
C & D 2:0-0-1

(BA)
55 kg
12
13
Moodley S
65* 30:2-4-1
Robinson F
53* 30:0-4-3
Previous Form


Won: D22,(37 wks). 3rd run after rest. Eye-catching last performance behind subsequent winner.


10
10/1
54
SHINE UP
7 year old Gelding ch - DOB: 27 Sep 2011
Ravishing - Trail Queen by Rakeen
Breeder: Sugar Hill Stud
S L Slabbert, M S Slabbert, P C Slabbert & G E Piggott, Douglas Campbell & J F Desjardins
Orange, white crssd sashes & slvs, orange armband, white cap, orange stripe
Total Runs: 36:0-10-10
Stakes: R 275875
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 24:0-7-9
Wet 2:0-0-1
Course 24:0-7-9
Distance 14:0-4-5
C & D 11:0-3-4

(BA)
54 kg
11
13
Zechner K
43* 30:1-3-3
Campbell D
40* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Placed:G12,G14,G14,D14,G20,S20,G16,G18,G16,G20,E24,G20,D20,E1950,G20,G19,G18,G20,G20,G19,G20,G19(3wks)


11
14/1
54
SOUTH PAW
6 year old Gelding b - DOB: 07 Sep 2012
Spectrum - Telle Belle by Sledgehammer
Breeder: Yellow Star Stud
Yellow Star Stud (Nom: L S de Klerk)
Black, yel.stars, black slvs, yel.armband, coll & cuffs, hooped cap
Total Runs: 17:1-4-1
Stakes: R 138500
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 5:0-1-1
Wet 2:0-0-0
Course 5:0-1-1
Distance 7:0-1-1
C & D 4:0-0-1

(A)
54 kg
9
13
Habib C
70* 30:4-3-1
Van Wyk N I
38* 30:1-2-5
Previous Form


Won: D24,(137 wks). 3rd run after rest. Best MR:66. Has issues but two useful comeback runs, respect.


12
25/1
49
PRINCE OF PROMISE
4 year old Colt b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Ashaawes - Dazz Al by Captain Al
Breeder: Aurora Thoroughbreds
Messrs D I Scott & R M Scott
Black, white maltese cross, red slvs, white cap
Total Runs: 15:1-1-0
Stakes: R 97800
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 2:0-0-0
Wet 3:1-0-0
Course 2:0-0-0
Distance 1:0-0-0
C & D 1:0-0-0

(A)
52 kg
10
13
Ngwane E S
43* 30:0-2-3
Campbell D
40* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Won: E14,(42 wks). Best MR:72. Much improved comeback run over this c & d but still prefers shorter.


13
10/1
57
SALUBRIOUS
3 year old Filly b - DOB: 18 Nov 2015
Golden Sword - Maphiko by Al Mufti
Breeder: Summerhill Stud (Pty
Mr D L Kalidin
Royal blue, yel.chevrons, hooped slvs, yellow cap
Total Runs: 9:1-1-1
Stakes: R 56550
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 1:0-0-0
Wet 1:0-0-0
Course 1:0-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(BA)
52 kg
13
13
*Reserve Runne
Gadsby P M
56* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Won: Q18(15 wks). Ex Rugg J-2018.08.27. Rested 15 wks. Ex-Kimberley resident, stiff task on local debut, watch for now.