Vaal
Race 8 - 17:25 - 1000M
Next Vaal Meeting 23 April


R 81 000.00
R 50 625.00
R 16 200.00
R 8 100.00
R 4 050.00
R 2 025.00


Merit Rated 66 Appr. Hcp
Apprentice allowance may be claimed
Course Record
MAGICO
55,46 secs
Same Trainer
(1-5-15)(2-16)(4-13-17)(6-11)

MagicTips
1
5
3
8
11
Swinger
Exacta
Trifecta
Quartet
Pl/Acc:Leg 7
Pick 6:Leg 6
Field Statistics
Runs
521
Wins
46
Places
149
Stakes
R 4 346 776.00
Wins
8%
Average per runner
Runs
29
Wins
3
Places
8
Stakes
R 241 488.00
Places
28%



1000 Metres Vaal
Winners from Barrier Draw
Previous 703 races
Places (1-2-3-4) from Barrier Draw

BRIGTNUMBERTEN has dropped significantly in the ratings since returning as a gelding back in December. He has faced much stronger company leading up to this attempt and with his C&D record in mind, he is clearly capable of winning this. REBEL RENEGADE has been in good recent form over this C&D and if rep- eating that last effort over the C&D, in stronger company, he must be a big runner in this lesser cla- ss. MOON WARRIOR has also been very consistent in recent times and on that run behind the 5 back in mid February, he must be included with the 4kg claim advantage which could tip the scales in his favo- ur. HEYWOT has also been competitive over this C&D leading up to this run and the son of King Of Kings certainly looks a huge runner now that he has dropped even further in the ratings. On that penultimate start behind the 5, he looks much better weighted to go a lot closer this time.

No Horse Length Behind Speed Index Predicted Time Merit Rated Mass Draw Jockey Trainer
9 TRIPLE IT 83 57,5 55 1 Yuzae RAMZAN Bridget STIDOLPH
11 SEVENTH SON 3,2 78 58 54,5 3 Luke J FERRARIS Clinton BINDA
8 HEYWOT 3,5 77 58,1 56 13 Joshwin SOLOMONS Craig MAYHEW
5 REBEL RENEGADE 3,8 76 58,2 57,5 14 Denis SCHWARZ Roy MAGNER
1 BRIGTNUMBERTEN 4,2 76 58,2 59,5 15 Dylan R LERENA Roy MAGNER
3 MOON WARRIOR 4,6 75 58,3 58 18 Tejash JUGLALL Dorrie SHAM
12 LIQUID GOLD 4,8 75 58,3 53,5 12 Xola JACOBS Paul MATCHETT
4 OTTAWA 5,1 74 58,4 57,5 8 Gabriel PIETERSE Grant MAROUN
10 LE TIGRE 5,3 74 58,4 54,5 9 Mpumelelo MJOKA Barend BOTES
2 HEAR THE TRUMPET 5,3 74 58,4 58,5 10 Nathan KLINK DAVID Nieuwenhuizen
15 SWEET TRIAL 5,4 74 58,4 52 2 Julius MPHANYA Roy MAGNER
18 CUMBERLAND 6,4 72 58,6 61,5 16 Reserve Rnr. Stephen LERENA
13 QUEEN RACHEL 8,2 68 59 52,5 7 Thabiso GUMEDE Grant MAROUN
17 SINGASWEWIN 8,9 67 59,1 52 6 Reserve Rnr. Grant MAROUN
16 HE'S GREAT 12,3 61 59,7 52 4 Sandile MBHELE DAVID Nieuwenhuizen
7 COUNTESS VAR 12,8 60 59,8 56,5 5 Khanya SAKAYI Fabian HABIB
14 MARULA 15,5 55 60,3 52 17 Jabu JACOBS Gary ALEXANDER
6 PEARL OF SIBERIA 17,4 52 60,6 57 11 Kabelo MATSUNYANE Clinton BINDA
No Trainer Jockey Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Win % Place %
1 Magner R R Lerena D R 9 1 1 1 11 33
2 Nieuwenhuizen Klink N 3 1 0 0 33 33
3 Sham D Juglall T 26 3 3 4 12 38
5 Magner R R Schwarz D 100 10 12 9 10 31
6 Binda C Matsunyane K 100 8 9 11 8 28
7 Habib F Sakayi K 3 0 0 0 0 0
10 Botes B D Mjoka M 26 3 0 3 12 23
11 Binda C Ferraris L J 2 0 0 0 0 0
12 Matchett P F Jacobs X 1 0 0 0 0 0
13 Maroun G J Gumede T 2 0 0 0 0 0
15 Magner R R Mphanya J 1 0 0 0 0 0
18 Runners




1
12/1
65
BRIGTNUMBERTEN
4 year old Gelding b - DOB: 09 Nov 2014
Eightfold Path - Summer Dew by Joshua Dancer
Breeder: BIT Thoroughbreds SA
Hartley SA (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr P B Gibson)
Blue, red stars, blue sleeves, red seams, blue cap, red stars
Total Runs: 24:3-3-2
Stakes: R 270800
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 3:0-0-0
Course 11:1-2-1
Distance 22:3-3-2
C & D 11:1-2-1

(A)
59,5 kg
-1,5 kg
15
18
Lerena D R
61* 30:2-6-1
Magner R R
95* 30:6-4-4
Previous Form


Won: J10,J10,V10,(65 wks). Gelded 2018.11.06. Only wins this dist. Best MR:92. Takes a significant drop in class.


2
5/1
67
HEAR THE TRUMPET
3 year old Filly b - DOB: 25 Oct 2015
Var - Eternal Glory by Requiem
Breeder: Gold Star Stud
Mrs A Devachander
Red, gold star, gold sleeves, red stars, red cap, gold star
Total Runs: 13:2-0-0
Stakes: R 132925
Sale Price: R 150000
Previous 4 runs
6
2
7
6
Form
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 2:0-0-0
Course 4:0-0-0
Distance 9:2-0-0
C & D 2:0-0-0

(BA)
58,5 kg
-2,5 kg
10
18
Klink N
51* 30:0-3-4
Nieuwenhuizen
77* 30:4-2-3
Previous Form

(2) 24 07 18 i V 1267 G MJP-F s 1000M Khan M 60 kg BA 9/13
6
5,85 60 kg 60,29 73,32 18/1 45/1 52 In touch-ran on aga.
(6) 09 08 18 J 20 G MP-F b 1000M Khumalo S 58 kg (67) BA 8/11
1
3,2 60 kg 59,82 72,32 11/1 28/1 62 Set pace-found extra
(5) 22 09 18 J 166 G FM66 b 1000M Herholdt F 57,5 kg (74) BA 2/14
5
2,3 57,5 kg 59,09 71,86 31/4 18/1 66 Handy-weakened late
(5) 25 10 18 i V 279 G FM66 s 1000M Khumalo S 58,5 kg (74) BA 12/14
8
3,45 53 kg 57,77 71,9 10/1 12/1 66 Prominent-ran on ag.
(7) 27 11 18 V 399 G FM66 s 1200M Khumalo S 57 kg (70) BA 14/15
15
31 57 kg 75,5 77,33 10/1 16/1 12 Faded badly
(1) 17 01 19 n T 595 S FM66 s 1000M Ferraris L J 56,5 kg (66) BA 4/16
10
4,7 54 kg 59,07 72,07 16/1 28/1 64 Prominent-no extra
(8) 26 01 19 J 629 G FM63 b 1200M Schwarz D 55,5 kg (61) BA 6/12
10
3,6 58,5 kg 73,92 72,35 7/1 15/1 62 Handy-weakened
(4) 21 03 19 J 843 G FM74 b 1000M Klink N 49,5 kg (57) BA 4/11
1
1,3 52,5 kg 57,81 71,24 12/1 25/1 73 Shifted-running on
(3) 18 04 19 V 942 G MR66 s 1000M Klink N 56 kg (67) BA 7/15
6
4,4 58 kg 57,98 71,85 10/1 15/1 67 Lacked strong finish
(3) 09 05 19 V 1022 G FM72 s 1000M Klink N 53,5 kg (67) BA 15/15
7
4 57 kg 57,98 71,98 16/1 20/1 65 Lacked strong finish
(2) 27 05 19 V 1088 G FM66 s 1200M Klink N 56,5 kg (67) BA 12/15
2
0,05 56,5 kg 72 71,8 10/1 14/1 67 Strong finish-pipped
(2) 09 06 19 T 1130 G FM66 s 1000M Klink N 58 kg (67) BA 6/16
6
2,8 54,5 kg 57,73 71,33 6/1 16/1 72 Stayed on at finish

Won: J10,J10(4 wks). Only wins this dist. Best MR:74. Narrow top rating, chance despite maximum penalty.
615800016726


3
5/1
66
MOON WARRIOR
3 year old Gelding b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Elusive Fort - Outofthisworld by Victory Moon
Breeder: Mrs D A Sham
Mr M D Sham & Mrs D A Sham
White, red stripe and sleeves, white collar, cuffs and cap
Total Runs: 17:2-1-3
Stakes: R 182600
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 3:0-0-0
Course 12:1-1-2
Distance 10:1-1-1
C & D 8:0-1-1

(A)
58 kg
-4 kg
18
18
Juglall T
34* 30:0-3-1
Sham D
46* 30:0-3-3
Previous Form


Won: Y10,V12,(6 wks). Best MR:79. Showing good form at this MR, has a serious affinity for this appie.


4
7/1
65
OTTAWA
3 year old Filly b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Brave Tin Soldier - Odessa by Luhuk
Breeder: Summerhill Stud
Mr G J Maroun
White, purple maltese cross and cap
Total Runs: 9:1-4-0
Stakes: R 145863
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 1:1-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 0:0-0-0
Distance 8:1-4-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(A)
57,5 kg
8
18
Pieterse G
Maroun G J
29* 30:0-1-0
Previous Form


Won: G10,(19 wks). Ex Janse van Vuuren J-2019.02.19. Best MR:73. *Carded to race 11/04.


5
5/1
61
REBEL RENEGADE
6 year old Gelding b - DOB: 08 Oct 2012
Rebel King - Seminole by Captain Al
Breeder: Gary Player Stud (Pt
Messrs M S Cruickshank & F I Konig
Black, orange maltese cross, sleeves and cap
Total Runs: 38:5-4-4
Stakes: R 371300
Sale Price: R 200000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 23:3-2-3
Distance 30:4-4-3
C & D 19:3-2-2

(BA)
57,5 kg
14
18
Schwarz D
66* 30:4-1-4
Magner R R
95* 30:6-4-4
Previous Form


Won: T1160,V10,J10,V10,V10,(8 wks). Best MR:80. Winner of penultimate in this division.


6
16/1
60
PEARL OF SIBERIA
4 year old Gelding b - DOB: 29 Nov 2014
Philanthropist - Siberian Wonder by Western Winter
Breeder: Beaumont Stud
Dreamstar Racing (Nom: Mrs S M Binda)
Orange, blue star, orange sleeves, blue stars, orange cap, blue star
Total Runs: 25:1-5-7
Stakes: R 251375
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 2:0-0-1
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 6:0-1-3
Distance 22:1-5-7
C & D 5:0-1-3

(B)
57 kg
-2,5 kg
11
18
Matsunyane K
57* 30:3-3-0
Binda C
49* 30:3-1-0
Previous Form


Won: J10(4 wks). Best MR:65. Handicap debut, appie knows her well, could repeat.


7
16/1
59
COUNTESS VAR
4 year old Filly ch - DOB: 29 Sep 2014
Var - Lady Bequick by National Assembly
Breeder: Klawervlei Stud
Messrs J Nassif, G Barker, G J Nassif, Z L Nassif, L & W Zackey
Yellow, green stars, black sleeves, yellow cap
Total Runs: 12:1-2-2
Stakes: R 124550
Sale Price: R 900000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 1:0-0-0
Course 5:0-0-1
Distance 10:1-1-2
C & D 5:0-0-1

(A)
56,5 kg
-1,5 kg
5
18
Sakayi K
60* 30:4-2-1
Habib F
46* 30:0-3-2
Previous Form


Won: J10,(39 wks). 2nd run after rest. Blinkers OFF. Best MR:66. Looks held on last run but capable on her best form.


8
16/1
58
HEYWOT
8 year old Gelding b - DOB: 05 Sep 2010
King Of Kings - Join The Fray by Prince Of War
Breeder: Middlefield Stud
Messrs A S Mayhew & R J Mayhew
White, purple diamond and sleeves, white cap, purple diamond
Total Runs: 68:5-6-7
Stakes: R 430975
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 1:0-0-0
Course 46:2-5-6
Distance 21:1-3-3
C & D 14:1-3-2

(BA)
56 kg
13
18
Solomons J
Mayhew C J
38* 30:0-2-5
Previous Form


Won: J12,V12,T1160,Y12,V10,(45 wks). Best MR:77. Looks better than last two, chance on previous.


9
16/1
56
TRIPLE IT
4 year old Filly ch - DOB: 10 Aug 2014
Trippi - Mannequin by Kahal
Breeder: Drakenstein Stud(Nom
Mr P J Magee
Red, silver stars
Total Runs: 10:1-1-0
Stakes: R 94625
Sale Price: R 40000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 6:1-1-0
Distance 10:1-1-0
C & D 6:1-1-0

(BA)
55 kg
-4 kg
1
18
Ramzan Y
54* 30:1-3-3
Stidolph B
60* 30:4-4-3
Previous Form


Won: V10,(12 wks). Faced stronger last time & was close-up in handicap debut, respect.


10
12/1
55
LE TIGRE
5 year old Gelding b - DOB: 16 Sep 2013
Tiger Ridge - Traviata by Elliodor
Breeder: Moutonshoek
Mr T Kriel & Late Mr L J Erasmus & Mrs M J Erasmus
Blue, yellow braces and sleeves, blue cap
Total Runs: 53:5-4-6
Stakes: R 429100
Sale Price: R 100000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 5:0-1-1
Course 33:3-4-4
Distance 44:5-3-5
C & D 28:3-3-3

(Ba)
54,5 kg
-1,5 kg
9
18
Mjoka M
44* 30:1-1-4
Botes B D
71* 30:3-3-4
Previous Form


Won: V10,V10,J10,J10,V10,(70 wks). Only wins this dist. Best MR:83. Needs to repeat penultimate run.


11
5/1
55
SEVENTH SON
4 year old Gelding b - DOB: 07 Oct 2014
Seventh Rock - Show Piece by Fort Wood
Breeder: Maine Chance Farms (
Hollywood Syndicate (Nom: Mr J M Everett) & Dreamstar Racing (Nom: Mrs S M Binda)
Yellow, purple stars, yellow cap, purple star
Total Runs: 29:3-3-2
Stakes: R 248025
Sale Price: R 35000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 2:0-0-0
Wet 2:0-1-0
Course 17:3-3-2
Distance 18:1-2-2
C & D 10:1-2-2

(Pa)
54,5 kg
3
18
Ferraris L J
62* 30:1-4-2
Binda C
49* 30:3-1-0
Previous Form


Won: V12,V12,V10,(18 wks). Only wins this crs. Best MR:73. Fair c & d record & can utilise his early pace.


12
16/1
57
LIQUID GOLD
3 year old Filly ch - DOB: 04 Nov 2015
Philanthropist - Wrapped In Clover by Mt Livermore
Breeder: Highlands Farms Stud
Dr M Taljaardt
Lime greenandroyal blue qtd diagonally,green collar,blue slvs,green chevrons,blue cap,green
Total Runs: 14:1-1-2
Stakes: R 84763
Sale Price: R 35000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 3:0-0-1
Course 5:0-1-0
Distance 9:1-1-1
C & D 5:0-1-0

(A)
53,5 kg
-4 kg
12
18
Jacobs X
23* 30:1-2-3
Matchett P F
46* 30:1-1-1
Previous Form


Won: Q10,(37 wks). Best MR:69. Moderate form but could improve against the opposite sex.


13
33/1
51
QUEEN RACHEL
4 year old Filly b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Great Britain - Picadilly Miss by London News
Breeder: Equus Stud
Mr G J Maroun
White, purple maltese cross and cap
Total Runs: 22:1-5-4
Stakes: R 197000
Previous 4 runs
5
12
11
6
Form
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 3:0-0-0
Course 8:1-1-3
Distance 10:1-2-1
C & D 4:1-1-1

(Ba)
52,5 kg
-4 kg
7
18
Gumede T
0* 7:0-0-0
Maroun G J
29* 30:0-1-0
Previous Form

(0) 20 10 18 J 268 G MP-F b 1200M Munger R 60 kg (62) BA 2/12
2
2,7 60 kg 72,29 71,96 61/20 10/3 F 65 Speedy-outrun late
(2) 23 10 18 i V 251 G *WrkR s 1000M !Moagi T 57,5 kg (62) BA 5/9
2
1,1 59 kg 58,66 72,26 17/4 21/4 62 Speedy-humped-outrun
(3) 08 11 18 i V 322 G MP s 1200M Hewitson L 57,5 kg (60) BA 12/14
3
4,5 59 kg 71,75 73,15 47/20 61/20 f 53 Prominent-no extra
(5) 27 11 18 V 392 G MP-F s 1000M Hewitson L 60 kg (59) B 16/18
1
0,7 59 kg 57,49 71,56 11/2 9/2 69 Won going away
(7) 03 01 19 Y 540 S FM74 s 1000M Munger R 55 kg (64) B 3/10
7
5,35 60 kg 58,62 71,25 14/1 10/1 73 Lst 1l-no threat
(4) 19 02 19 Y 724 G FM66 s 1000M Schwarz D 59 kg (64) B 4/14
12
7,4 55 kg 58,29 71,79 15/1 22/1 67 Never dangerous
(2) 21 03 19 J 843 G FM74 b 1000M Juglall T 49 kg (60) Ba 3/11
6
6 49,5 kg 59,01 71,74 14/1 20/1 68 Lacked strong finish
(4) 04 04 19 V 899 G MR66 s 1200M Habib Devin 55 kg (56) Ba 1/14
11
14,6 52,5 kg 72,84 73,07 25/1 28/1 54 Faded badly
(2) 30 04 19 V 980 G AssPl s 1000M Juglall T 51 kg (51) Ba 2/7
6
7,75 59,5 kg 58,33 72,1 25/1 50/1 64 Never threatened
(3) 16 05 19 Y 1046 G MR72 s 1000M Juglall T 48 kg (51) Ba 9/13
11
5,55 57,5 kg 57,61 72,28 16/1 40/1 62 Never dangerous
(1) 06 06 19 V 1120 G MR66 s 1000M Juglall T 48 kg (47) Ba 2/15
12
7,25 54,5 kg 58,26 72,53 44/1 44/1 60 Slow-never in it
(1) 11 06 19 V 1134 G AssPl s 1000M Maharaj T 48 kg (47) Ba 5/6
5
4,25 57 kg 57,68 71,95 35/1 55/1 65 Pace-faded

Won: V10,(20 wks). Best MR:65. Modest form but decent c & d record, respect.
223170606005


14
33/1
54
MARULA
3 year old Gelding b - DOB: 04 Nov 2015
Philanthropist - Winter Heart by Western Winter
Breeder: Drakenstein Stud(Nom
Messrs Dean Alexander, G M Alexander, B G Gardner & Mesdames J A Alexander & J P Gardner
Black, old gold maltese cross, black sleeves and cap
Total Runs: 5:0-0-0
Stakes: R 2375
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 1:0-0-0
Distance 1:0-0-0
C & D 1:0-0-0

(A)
52 kg
-4 kg
17
18
Jacobs J
29* 30:0-5-4
Alexander G M
51* 30:0-1-3
Previous Form


Gelded 2018.08.06. Best MR:59. Weak form & takes on winners, an optimistic entry.


15
14/1
50
SWEET TRIAL
4 year old Gelding b - DOB: 29 Oct 2014
Philanthropist - Call To Court by Al Mufti
Breeder: Mr G J Armitage
Mr R R Magner
Dark blue and white quartered, dark blue sleeves, quartered cap
Total Runs: 25:1-1-6
Stakes: R 156350
Sale Price: R 80000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 4:0-0-0
Course 14:0-1-3
Distance 8:1-0-4
C & D 3:0-0-2

(BA)
52 kg
-2,5 kg
2
18
Mphanya J
51* 30:2-3-6
Magner R R
95* 30:6-4-4
Previous Form


Won: J10,(41 wks). 3rd run after rest. Best MR:74. Poor form but has peak run, could improve.


16
50/1
49
HE'S GREAT
4 year old Gelding b - DOB: 02 Dec 2014
Great Britain - Arabian Spell by Al Mufti
Breeder: Hemel'n Aarde Stud
Mrs A Snyman
White, cerise star, white sleeves, cerise stars, white cap, cerise stars and peak
Total Runs: 28:2-2-4
Stakes: R 204925
Sale Price: R 60000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 2:0-0-0
Course 15:1-2-3
Distance 26:2-2-4
C & D 14:1-2-3

(BA)
52 kg
-2,5 kg
4
18
Mbhele S
50* 30:1-4-5
Nieuwenhuizen
77* 30:4-2-3
Previous Form


Won: Y10,V10,(67 wks). Ex Erasmus L J-2018.05.22. Only wins this dist. Best MR:80. Will need to find best form.


17
20/1
48
SINGASWEWIN
5 year old Gelding b - DOB: 09 Oct 2013
Count Dubois - Tara's Tune by Tara's Halls
Breeder: Mr G J Armitage
Mr G J Maroun
White, purple maltese cross and cap
Total Runs: 66:2-5-7
Stakes: R 290025
Sale Price: R 45000
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 7:1-0-0
Course 35:2-2-4
Distance 34:2-2-5
C & D 20:2-0-3

(CA)
52 kg
6
18
*Reserve Runne
Maroun G J
29* 30:0-1-0
Previous Form


Won: V10,V10,(21 wks). Only wins this crs & dist. Best MR:60. *Carded to race 13/04.


18
33/1
69
CUMBERLAND
7 year old Gelding b - DOB: 11 Nov 2011
Casey Tibbs - Larks Land by Badger Land
Breeder: Rous Bros (Henham St
Mrs S J Lerena
Red, broad black stripe, grey braces, striped cap
Total Runs: 63:10-5-7
Stakes: R 729200
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 3:1-0-0
Course 10:2-0-1
Distance 5:0-1-1
C & D 1:0-0-0

(BA)
61,5 kg
16
18
*Reserve Runne
Lerena S
67* 30:3-2-4
Previous Form


Won:J1450,T14,R1450,J1450,Y16,T16,V12,T1160,V12,J1450(28 wks)Should be competitive at this MR.