Kenilworth
Race 1 - 13:15 - 1000M
Tattersalls Maiden Plate


R 80 000.00
R 50 000.00
R 16 000.00
R 8 000.00
R 4 000.00
R 2 000.00


Maiden Juvenile Plate
Apprentice allowance may be claimed
Course Record
MUSCATT
56,46 secs
Same Trainer
(1-7)(5-6)

MagicTips
2
7
4
3
5
Swinger
Exacta
Trifecta
Quartet
Field Statistics
Runs
1
Wins
0
Places
0
Stakes
R 0.00
Wins
0%
Average per runner
Runs
0
Wins
0
Places
0
Stakes
R 0.00
Places
0%



1000 Metres Kenilworth
Winners from Barrier Draw
Previous 889 races
Places (1-2-3-4) from Barrier Draw

The juveniles kick off proceedings on this nine race programme and with only a single raced entrant in the seven horse field, the betting market should be a strong indicator. GROUND CONTROL is a well-bred bay son of Var out of a Jet Master mare and he represents the Marshall/Byleveld combination, the latter returning from a four month spell on the sidelines. Top jockey Marcus partners the filly IBRA who hails from the Ramsden stable whilst her stable companion is the Twice Over chestnut colt, DOUBLE ALLIANCE who is related to a host of winners. MISTER VARGUS is another progeny of Var and the Snaith inmate is the half-brother to two-time winning stablemate Green Jacket. SENOR DON (Pomodoro colt) and WARRIOR TIGER (Where's That Tiger gelding) represent the Piet Botha yard. Finally, HALLELUJAH was outpaced when unfancied on his moderate debut over this c & d but that formline was boosted by the easy subsequent win of the 3rd placed entrant Emerald Band and he can improve from the experience.

No Horse Length Behind Speed Index Predicted Time Merit Rated Mass Draw Jockey Trainer
3 HALLELUJAH 46 63,5 60 1 Anthony ANDREWS Glen KOTZEN
1 DOUBLE ALLIANCE ** 999,8 60 6 Donovan DILLON Joey RAMSDEN
2 GROUND CONTROL ** 999,8 60 7 MJ BYLEVELD Vaughan MARSHALL
4 MISTER VARGUS ** 999,8 60 4 Greg CHEYNE Justin SNAITH
5 SENOR DON ** 999,8 60 3 Corne ORFFER Piet BOTHA
6 WARRIOR TIGER ** 999,8 60 5 Devin ASHBY Piet BOTHA
7 IBRA ** 999,8 57,5 2 Anton MARCUS Joey RAMSDEN
No Trainer Jockey Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Win % Place %
1 Ramsden J Dillon D 100 7 16 6 7 29
2 Marshall V H Byleveld M 100 12 10 13 12 35
3 Kotzen G S Andrews A 13 1 3 0 8 31
4 Snaith J S Cheyne G 55 1 6 7 2 25
6 Botha P Ashby D 5 0 0 0 0 0
7 Ramsden J Marcus A 34 11 5 4 32 59
7 Runners




1
5/1
DOUBLE ALLIANCE
2 year old Colt ch - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Twice Over - Imperial Gem by Centenary
Breeder: Patricia Devine Inve
Mr P O'Doherty
White, black hoop, red sleeves, green cap
Total Runs: 0:0-0-0
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 0:0-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(A)
60 kg
6
7
Dillon D
69* 30:3-1-5
Ramsden J
54* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Brother to:KINGS TROOP14g(89: 8,35),JET COMMAND12g(30: 6,13) *Twice Over colt.


2
2/1
GROUND CONTROL
2 year old Colt b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Var - Pan Amm by Jet Master
Breeder: Avontuur Thoroughbre
Mr Preggie Somasundram
Dayglo green, black chevrons, striped slvs, hlvd cap
Total Runs: 0:0-0-0
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 0:0-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(A)
60 kg
7
7
Byleveld M
72* 30:3-3-4
Marshall V H
51* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Brother to:CLOUD BREAK3f( 9: 1, 4). *Var colt.


3
14/1
HALLELUJAH
2 year old Gelding b - DOB: 01 Sep 2016
Oratorio - Rose Garden by Spectrum
Breeder: Golden Touch Thoroug
G C Jolliffe & J G Kidd & Sue Whitmore
Cream, grey seams, grey cap
Total Runs: 1:0-0-0
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 1:0-0-0
Distance 1:0-0-0
C & D 1:0-0-0

(A)
60 kg
1
7
Andrews A
34* 30:0-4-1
Kotzen G S
59* 30:2-1-1
Previous Form


Brother to:DUCHESS OF BOU3f( 5: 1, 3) Moderate debut but can improve after the experience.


4
16/10
MISTER VARGUS
2 year old Colt b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Var - Augusta National by Jet Master
Breeder: Estate Late Mr T M C
Messrs N R Clarke & R P Foden
Red, white stars, royal blue sleeves, red cap
Total Runs: 0:0-0-0
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 0:0-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(A)
60 kg
4
7
Cheyne G
98* 30:3-8-2
Snaith J S
66* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Brother to:GREEN JACKET3g( 6: 2, 1). *Var colt.


5
10/1
SENOR DON
2 year old Colt b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Pomodoro - Senorita Al by Captain Al
Breeder: Riverton Stud
F M Carruthers, Y Naidoo & Ian Robinson
White, green and blue hooped sleeves, white cap
Total Runs: 0:0-0-0
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 0:0-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(A)
60 kg
3
7
Orffer C
94* 30:4-1-5
Botha P
74* 8:1-0-0
Previous Form


*Pomodoro colt.


6
14/1
WARRIOR TIGER
2 year old Gelding b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Where's That Tiger - Eternal Sunshine by National Emblem
Breeder: Ms Inel Bekker
N Botha, R C M Caris, F M Carruthers, Mayesh Chetty, M Le Roux, R C Marais, Y Naidoo, B R Nel, Ian Robinso
Dark blueand silver checks, silver slvs, dk.blu seams, silver cap, dk.blu pk
Total Runs: 0:0-0-0
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 0:0-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(A)
60 kg
5
7
Ashby D
20* 30:0-2-0
Botha P
74* 8:1-0-0
Previous Form


*Where's That Tiger gelding.


7
3/1
IBRA
2 year old Filly b - DOB: 01 Jan 0001
Var - Salsabeel by Elusive Quality
Breeder: Al Adiyaat (Sheik Mo
G Bellante, K Finch & S Grentell & R Breitenbach & B P Finch
Red, white star, white slvs, blue stars, blue cap
Total Runs: 0:0-0-0
Previous 4 runs
*First time runner
Sand 0:0-0-0
Wet 0:0-0-0
Course 0:0-0-0
Distance 0:0-0-0
C & D 0:0-0-0

(A)
57,5 kg
2
7
Marcus A
178* 30:11-4-4
Ramsden J
54* 0:0-0-0
Previous Form


Sister to:RAMAAS5h(16: 1, 8),OOJOOBA4f( 3: 1, 1). *Var filly.